On Easter morn, when holy chimes are ringing

On Easter morn, when holy chimes are ringing

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: THE SONG OF THE EASTER ANGELS
Published in 3 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 On Easter morn, when holy chimes are ringing,
God’s breath of peace on all the scene around,
I seem to hear descending angels singing,
Till they have made the earth all hallowed ground.

Refrain:
Rest, pilgrims rest, no more your hearts are aching,
No more ye burdens bear, or sorrows weep;
Rest, pilgrims, rest, till life’s glad morn be breaking,
’Tis God, who giveth His belovèd sleep.

2 Assuaged our grief, we tread the path before us,
Fulfill the days of our appointed time;
While each year brings again the Easter chorus,
And we look for that last great change sublime. [Refrain]

3 Ye angels, bear love’s cup of consolation,
Fly with the Easter sun round the glad earth;
Proclaim that death in Christ is but translation,
That at His voice we rise to higher birth. [Refrain]

4 Say that with Him, shall come the dear departed,
Clothed in new beauty, they from dust shall rise;
Sing of that land where are no broken hearted,
Where God’s own hand wipes tears from weeping eyes. [Refrain]

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #6450

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: On Easter morn, when holy chimes are ringing
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Rest, pilgrims rest

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #6450
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #6450

Include 2 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements