Praise Him, Praise Him All His Children

Praise him, praise him, all his children praise him!

Adapter: Percy Dearmer; Author: Carey Bonner
Published in 4 hymnals

Adapter: Percy Dearmer

Dearmer, Percy, M.A., son of Thomas Dearmer, was born in London, Feb. 27, 1867, and educated at Westminster School and at Christ Church, Oxford (B.A. 1890, M.A. 1896). He was ordained D. 1891, P. 1892, and has been since 1901 Vicar of S. Mary the Virgin, Primrose Hill, London. He has been Secretary of the London Branch of the Christian Social Union since 1891, and is the author of The Parson's Handbook, 1st edition, 1899, and other works. He was one of the compilers of the English Hymnal, 1906, acting as Secretary and Editor, and contributed to it ten translations (38, 95, 150, 160, 165, 180, 215, 237, 352, 628) and portions of two others (242, 329), with the following originals:— 1. A brighter dawn is breaking. Easter. Suggested by… Go to person page >

Author: Carey Bonner

Pseudonyms: E. Rawdon Bailey, A. Bryce, Nora C. E. Byrne, R. Y. Harding, Ernest B. Leslie, Frank Ernest Newton, Edwyn Vincent, Hermann von Müller… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Praise him, praise him, all his children praise him!
Title: Praise Him, Praise Him All His Children
Adapter: Percy Dearmer
Author: Carey Bonner
Meter: 10.6.10.6
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Complete Anglican Hymns Old and New #563a
Complete Anglican Hymns Old and New #563b
Hymns Old and New: New Anglican #419
Include 1 pre-1979 instance



Advertisements