So far in 2022, 11 million people from 200-plus countries around the world have benefitted from the Hymnary website! Thank you to all who use Hymnary.org and all who support it with gifts of time, talent and treasure. If you feel moved to support our work today with a gift of any amount and a word of encouragement, we would be grateful. You can donate online at our secure giving site. Or, if you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546. May the hope, love, joy and peace of Advent be yours this day and always.

¡Cuán grande amor!

Representative Text

1 Que Cristo me haya salvado,
tan malo como yo fui,
Me deja maravillado,
pues él se entregó por mí.

Coro:
¡Cuán grande amor! ¡Tan grande amor!
el de Cristo para mei;
¡Cuán grande amor! ¡Tan grande amor!
pues por él salvado fui.

2 Oró por mí en el huerto:
"No se haga mi voluntad".
Y todo aquel sufrimiento
causado fue por mi mal. [Coro]

3 Por mí se hizo pecado;
mis culpas su amor llevó.
En cruenta cruz fue clavado,
mas mi alma él rescató. [Coro]

4 Cuando al final con los santos
su gloria contemplaré,
Con gratitud y con cantos
por siempre le alabaré. [Coro]


Source: Celebremos Su Gloria #161

Translator: Honorato T. Reza

Born: Oc­to­ber 27, 1912, Alahuixtlan, Guer­re­ro, Mex­i­co. Died: 2000, Kansas City. Reza’s ed­u­ca­tion be­gan at age six in the home of a Pro­test­ant pas­tor, and con­tin­ued in a board­ing school in Tel­o­lo­a­pan, and lat­er in Mex­i­co City. Re­za be­came a Chris­tian at age 11 af­ter hear­ing a sermon by Ruth Del­ga­do. He turned away from the faith as a teen, but was re­con­ciled in 1930. He grad­u­at­ed from the Bi­ble In­sti­tute in Mex­i­co Ci­ty in 1935, and took his first pas­tor­ate in Ma­tí­as Ro­me­ro, Oa­xa­ca. Reza en­rolled at the Un­i­ver­si­ty of Pas­a­de­na, California, in 1937, re­ceived his ba­che­lor’s de­gree in 1939, and re­turned to Mex… Go to person page >

Author: Chas. H. Gabriel

Pseudonyms: C. D. Emerson, Charlotte G. Homer, S. B. Jackson, A. W. Lawrence, Jennie Ree… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Que Cristo me haya salvado
Title: ¡Cuán grande amor!
English Title: I stand amazed in the presence
Translator: Honorato T. Reza
Author: Chas. H. Gabriel
Language: Spanish
Refrain First Line: ¡Cuán grande amor! ¡Oh grande amor!
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #13645
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
TextPage Scan

Celebremos Su Gloria #161

Praise y Adoración #321b

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #13645

Include 2 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.