Santo Dios, Te Damos Loor

Author (attributed to): Ignaz Franz

Ignaz Franz Poland 1719-1790. Born at Protzau, Silesia, he studied in Glaz andf Breslau. In 1742 he became a Roman Catholic priest. He served as chaplain at Gross-Glogau and vicar of Glogau in Silesia. In 1753 he was appointed archpriest at Schlawa, and assessor to the apostolic vicar's office in Breslau in 1766. He also functioned as the Assessor for Theological Affairs at the Apostolic Vicariate. He wrote hymn lyrics and compiled religious music. His works include “Katholisches Gesangbuch” (1744). He died at Breslau. John Perry  Go to person page >

Tr. al inglés: Clarence A. Walworth

Walworth, Clarence Alphonsus, born in 1820, graduated at Union College, 1838, admitted to the Bar 1841, studied for the ministry of Protestant Episcopal Church, but subsequently was ordained as a priest of the Roman Catholic communion, and became Rector of St. Mary's, Albany, in 1864. He was one of the founders of the Order of the Paulists in the U.S.A. He published The Gentle Skeptic, N.Y., 1863, and Andiatoroctè, or the Eve of Lady Day, &c, N.Y., 1888. His paraphrase of the Te Deum, "Holy God, we. praise Thy name," p. 1133, ii. 7, is in the Catholic Psalmist, Dublin, 1858, p. 170. In the American Episcopal Hymnal, 1892, it begins with stanza ii., slightly altered, as "Hark, the loud celestial hymn." He died in 1900.… Go to person page >

tr. al castellano: Pablo Filós

See Adolfo Robleto. Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Santo Dios, te damos loor
Title: Santo Dios, Te Damos Loor
Author (attributed to): Ignaz Franz
Tr. al inglés: Clarence A. Walworth
tr. al castellano: Pablo Filós
Language: Spanish
Publication Date: 1978
Copyright: © Copyright 1978 Casa Bautista de Publicaciones

Tune

GROSSER GOTT (11171)

Also known as: FRAMINGHAM GROSSNER GROSSER GOTT HALLE HUNGARIAN MELODY LAUDAMUS PARIS PASCHAL STILLORGAN GROSSER GOTT was set to the German versification in the Katholisches Gesangbuch (see above). Variants of the tune abound; the version found in the Psalter Hymnal came from Johann Schicht's Allgem…

Go to tune page >


Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)

Himnario Bautista #25

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.