We ask for donations here just twice a year, and this is one of those times. So, before you hit the "close" button on this box, would you consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Last month, our Hymnary website had almost 1 million visitors from around the world: people like you who love hymns. To serve our users well takes money, and we have limited sources of revenue. This fund drive is one such source.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below. From the entire Hymnary.org team, our grateful thanks.

Sing we triumphant hymns of praise To greet our Lord these festive days

Representative Text

1 Sing we triumphant hymns of praise!
New songs to heav’n exulting raise!
Christ, by a road before untrod,
ascends unto the throne of God.

2 Sing we triumphant hymns of praise!
New songs to heav’n exulting raise!
Christ, by a road before untrod,
ascends unto the throne of God.

3 “You see him now, ascending high
above the stars, beyond the sky.
Hereafter, Jesus you shall see
returning in great majesty.”

4 O risen Christ, ascended now,
at your blest name all knees shall bow;
you are, while endless ages run,
in Triune God forever One.

Source: Voices Together #363

Translator: John David Chambers

Chambers, John David, M.A., F.S.A., son of Captain Chambers of the R. N., was born in London in 1805, and educated at Oriel College, Oxford, graduating with honours, in 1827 (M.A. 1831). He was called to the Bar by the Inner Temple in 1831. In 1842 he published an elaborate treatise on the Jurisdiction of the Court of Chancery over the persons and property of Infants, and was appointed Recorder of New Sarum the same year. At Salisbury his attention was specially attracted to the Liturgical and other Ecclesiastical lore appertaining to the Cathedral, and to St. Osmund, its Bishop, 1078. St. Osmund compiled from different sources a series of Divine Offices, and Rules for their celebration within his diocese. These Rules were in two parts, t… Go to person page >

Author: The Venerable Bede

Bede (b. circa 672-673; d. May 26, 735), also known as Saint Bede or the Venerable Bede, was an English monk at Northumbrian monastery at Monkwearmouth (now Jarrow). Sent to the monastery at the young age of seven, he became deacon very early on, and then a priest at the age of thirty. An author and scholar, he is particularly known for his Ecclesiastical History of the English People, which gained him the title “Father of English History.” He also wrote many scientific and theological works, as well as poetry and music. Bede is the only native of Great Britain to have ever been made a Doctor of the Church. He died on Ascension Day, May 26, 735, and was buried in Durham Cathedral. Laura de Jong… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Sing we triumphant hymns of praise To greet our Lord these festive days
Translator: John David Chambers
Author: The Venerable Bede
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

LASST UNS ERFREUEN

LASST UNS ERFREUEN derives its opening line and several other melodic ideas from GENEVAN 68 (68). The tune was first published with the Easter text "Lasst uns erfreuen herzlich sehr" in the Jesuit hymnal Ausserlesene Catlwlische Geistliche Kirchengesänge (Cologne, 1623). LASST UNS ERFREUEN appeared…

Go to tune page >


TUGWOOD


DEO GRACIAS (English)

Also known as: AGINCOURT

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)
TextPage Scan

Catholic Book of Worship III #391

Text

Journeysongs (2nd ed.) #448

Text

Journeysongs (3rd ed.) #426

TextPage Scan

One in Faith #483

Text

Voices Together #363

Include 3 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.