Step by step, and day by day, March we on our forward way

Step by step, and day by day, March we on our forward way

Author: L. M. Bateman
Published in 6 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 Step by step and day by day,
March we on our forward way;
Never backward, never still,
Guided by our leader’s will.

Refrain:
Savior, Master, teach us where
All thy perfect pathways are;
Weak and humble tho’ we be,
Step by step we’ll follow thee.

2 Step by step and one by one,
Lives begin and lives are done;
True and firm for Jesus’ sake,
Let us make each step we take. [Refrain]

3 Step by step, the task is small,
None too great for each and all;
Just by this and nothing more,
Shall we reach the heav’nly shore. [Refrain]

Source: Triumphant Songs No.3 #62

Author: L. M. Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Step by step, and day by day, March we on our forward way
Author: L. M. Bateman
Refrain First Line: Savior, Master, teach us

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Heart Songs : For Sunday Schools #32Page Scan
Songs of Glory, No.2: a collection of beautiful songs for Sunday Schools and the Family Circle #10Page Scan
Songs of Gratitude #d118
Songs of Gratitude, a Collection of New Songs for Sunday Schools and Worshiping Assemblies #10Page Scan
The Wave of Sunday School Song #d105
Triumphant Songs No.3 #62TextAudioPage Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements