Hymnary Friends,

We don't often ask for money.

But, before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going.

You are one of more than half a million people who come here every month: worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and many more. Here at Hymnary.org, you have free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure site.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

Take Christ at his word

Take Christ at his word

Author: L. M. Bateman
Published in 5 hymnals

Author: L. M. Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Take Christ at his word
Author: L. M. Bateman
Refrain First Line: We'll follow the Savior

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Joy and Gladness #d122
Joy and Gladness for the Sunday School and Home #d120
Redeemer's Praise: for the Sunday-school, church and family #25Page Scan
Sing Out the Glad News #d65
Songs of Glory, No.2: a collection of beautiful songs for Sunday Schools and the Family Circle #53Page Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements