Hymnary Friends,

We don't often ask for money.

But, before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going.

You are one of more than half a million people who come here every month: worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and many more. Here at Hymnary.org, you have free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure site.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

Te alabamos, O gran Dios

Author: Ignaz Franz

Ignaz Franz, 1719-1790 Born: Oc­to­ber 12, 1719, Protz­au, Si­le­sia. Died: Au­gust 19, 1790, Bres­lau, Si­le­sia (now Wro­cław, Po­land). A Ro­man Ca­tho­lic priest, Franz is re­mem­bered as a hymn­ol­o­gist and com­pil­er. He stu­died in Glaz and Bres­lau, and served as chap­lain at Gross-Glo­gau (1753), arch­priest at Schlawa, and as­sess­or to the apos­tol­ic vi­car’s of­fice in Bres­lau (1766). His works in­clude: Katholisches Ge­sang­buch, cir­ca 1744 --www.hymntime.com/tch/bio  Go to person page >

Translator: Federico Fliedner

[Friedrich Ludwig Fliedner, Fritz Fliedner] Born: June 10, 1845, Kaiserswerth, Düsseldorf, Germany. Died: April 25, 1901, Madrid, Spain, of typhus. Buried: Civil cemetery, Madrid, Spain. Son of Theodor Fliedner, founder of the Kaiserswerth Deaconess Institute, Federico was educated at the Gymnasium in Gütersloh, studied theology at Halle (1864-46) and earned his PhD at Tübingen (1867). He served as a nurse in the Austro-Prussian war of 1866, and taught school for a year in rural Hilden. After ordination in 1870, he left Germany to be a missionary to Spain, settling in Madrid and becoming a chaplain at the German embassy. He learned Spanish, attended a Spanish high school, and studied medicine at the Universidad Central. Fliedn… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Te alabamos, O gran Dios
German Title: Grosser Gott, wir loben dich
Author: Ignaz Franz
Translator: Federico Fliedner
Meter: 7.8.7.8.7.7
Language: Spanish
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

GROSSER GOTT (11171)

Also known as: FRAMINGHAM GROSSNER GROSSER GOTT HALLE HUNGARIAN MELODY LAUDAMUS PARIS PASCHAL STILLORGAN GROSSER GOTT was set to the German versification in the Katholisches Gesangbuch (see above). Variants of the tune abound; the version found in the Psalter Hymnal came from Johann Schicht's Allgem…

Go to tune page >


JESUS, MEINE ZUVERSICHT

First published in Johann Crüger's Praxis Pietatis Melica (1653) without attribution, JESUS, MEINE ZUVERSICHT was credited to Crüger (PHH 42) in the 1668 edition of that hymnal. (The later isorhythmic RATISBON is related to this tune; see 34.) JESUS, MEINE ZUVERSICHT is named for its association w…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Culto Cristiano #191
Himnario Metodista: Preparado y editado bajo la dirección del Comité del Himnario de la Conferencia Río Grande de La Iglesia Metodista Unida #11
Venite Exultemus #1a
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements