Hymnary Friends,

As our fall/winter fund drive winds down, please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. We're behind where we have been in past years with this drive, and we are hoping to catch up a little between now and January 1, 2019!

Please know that we want to keep Hymnary (the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet) going for many years to come. Your donations help us do that. Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

The day is done, Night's welcome

The day is done, Night's welcome

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Published in 1 hymnal

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The day is done, Night's welcome
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)

Hymnal of the Evangelical Church. Word ed. #d700

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements