Hymnary Friends,

As our fall/winter fund drive winds down, please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. We're behind where we have been in past years with this drive, and we are hoping to catch up a little between now and January 1, 2019!

Please know that we want to keep Hymnary (the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet) going for many years to come. Your donations help us do that. Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

The morning walks upon the earth

The morning walks upon the earth

Author: Stopford A. Brooke
Published in 12 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1. The morning walks upon the earth,
And man awakes to toil and mirth;
All living things and lands are gay—
Dear God, walk with me through the day.

2. Sweet is the breathing of the world,
As in Thy love it lies unfurled;
And blue and clear th’immortal sky;
’Tis Thine, and Thine its purity.

3. Now noon sits throned, her golden urn
Pours forth the sunshine! Laugh and burn
Corn-land and meadow, lake and sea!
Lord of my life, pour love on me.

4. Slow comes the evening o’er the hill,
The labor of the world is still;
Homeward I go, and muse of Thee—
Father of home, abide with me.

5. Now crops the dark, but worlds of light,
Hidden by day, fulfill the night!
Infinite stillness, silent sea
Of truth and power flow over me.

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #4328

Author: Stopford A. Brooke

Brooke, Stopford Augustus, M.A., was born at Letterkenny, Donegal, Nov. 14, 1832, and educated at Trinity College, Dublin, graduating B.A. 1856; M.A. 1858. He carried off the Downes prize and the Vice-Chancellor's prize for English verse. On taking Holy Orders he was successively Curate of St. Matthew's, Marylebone, 1857-59; of Kensington, 1860-63; Chaplain to the British Embassy at Berlin, 1863-65; Minister of St. James's Chapel, York Street, London, 1866-75; and of Bedford Chapel, 1876. He was also appointed Chaplain in Ordinary to the Queen, in 1872. In 1865 he published the Life and Letters of the late F. W. Robertson; in 1874, Theology in the English Poets; in 1876, Primer of English Literature, &c. On seceding from the Church of Engla… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The morning walks upon the earth
Author: Stopford A. Brooke

Tune

MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


HOPE (Irons)


GERMANY


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #4328
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #4328

Include 11 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements