He is Calling You To-day

The Savior hath said That no tears shall be shed

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [The Savior hath said]
Published in 4 hymnals

Full Text

1 "The Savior hath said,
That no tears shall be shed
In the home where He's gone to prepare"
"A mansion so fair;
Yes, my Jesus is there,"
And He's calling for sinners to come.

Chorus:
He is calling you today,
He is calling you today,
He is calling you today;
Sinner, come, and be saved.

2 Oh! have you not heard
Of that wonderful word
That those who have wander'd from God,
So redeemed from their sin,
All may now enter in,
While He's calling for sinners to come. [Chorus]

3 In His word we have read,
That His blood hath been shed
For those who have wander'd from God,
So redeemed from their sin,
All may now enter in,
While He's calling for sinners to come. [Chorus}

4 Yes, the promise is true,
That His grace bears us thro'
Ev'ry trial that comes day by day,
If we trust in His word,
When the promise is heard;
And He's calling for sinners to come. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #41

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The Savior hath said That no tears shall be shed
Title: He is Calling You To-day
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: He is calling you today
Copyright: Public domain.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #78Page Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #41TextPage Scan
Sacred Melodies (Revised) #d291
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d345
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements