The Savior is my all in all

The Savior is my all in all

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [The Savior is my all in all]
Published in 28 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 The Saviour is my all in all,
He is my constant theme!
By simply trusting in his word
He keeps me pure and clean.

Refrain:
Glory! oh, glory!
Jesus hath redeemed me;
Glory! oh, glory!
He washed my sins away!

2 His Spirit gives sweet peace within,
And bids all care depart!
He fills my soul with righteousness,
And purifies the heart. [Refrain]

3 And whatsoever I may ask,
To glorify his name,
The Father freely gives to me,
Since Christ the Saviour came. [Refrain]

4 Oh, praise the Lord, my soul, rejoice,
Give thanks unto thy God!
Who took thee in thy sinfulness,
And cleansed thee by his blood! [Refrain]

Source: Showers of Blessing #54

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The Savior is my all in all
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: Glory, O glory, Jesus hath redeemed me
Copyright: Public Domain; Public Domain

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #9128
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #9128

Include 27 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.