[The Savior is my all in all]

[The Savior is my all in all]

Composer: Peter Bilhorn
Published in 6 hymnals


Audio files: MIDI

Composer: Peter Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Tune Information

Composer: Peter Bilhorn
Incipit: 55555 56711 21253
Key: B♭ Major
Copyright: Public domain.

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Best Hymns: from all the books and new ones to be made the best: selections from over one hundred of our best hymn writers #53Page Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #18Page Scan
International Gospel Hymns and Songs #149bPage Scan
Redemption songs #54Page Scan
Sacred Trio: comprising Redemption Songs, Showers of Blessing, the Joyful Sound #54Page Scan
Showers of Blessing #54TextAudioPage Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements