A message of love

There came to my heart a sweet message of love

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [There came to my heart a sweet message of love]
Published in 6 hymnals

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: There came to my heart a sweet message of love
Title: A message of love
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: Sweet, sweet old story, oft has been told

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Hymns of Heavenly Harmony #d203
International Gospel Hymns and Songs #142Page Scan
Sacred and Secular Selections: for gentlemen's voices #43Page Scan
Songs of Peace and Power #d220
The Century Gospel Songs #36Page Scan
The New Living Hymns No. 2 #d347
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements