Goodbye till we meet

There's a land far away, In the kingdom of day

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Published in 6 hymnals

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: There's a land far away, In the kingdom of day
Title: Goodbye till we meet
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Good by, good by

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)
Page Scan

Gates of Praise #190

Page Scan

Gates of Praise #190

Gospel Bells #d143

Page Scan

Gospel Bells #132

Page Scan

Songs of the Kingdom #171

Page Scan

Songs of the New Life with Songs of Redeeming Love Combined #81

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.