Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

He has risen for me

There's a song on my lips

Author: L. M. Bateman
Tune: DAMARIS
Published in 10 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1. There’s a song on my lips,
There’s a song in my soul,
Tho’ the waves of distress
Deeply round me may roll;
For I know whom I trust,
Tho’ the way may be dim,
I shall safely go home,
If I cling close to Him.

Refrain
I will not be afraid
When the dark grave I see,
For my Savior has died
And has risen for me.

2. There’s a light in my sky,
Since the breaking of day,
When the seal rent in twain
And the stone rolled away;
For an angel spoke peace
To my spirit’s alarm:
He is risen for thee;
There is nothing to harm. [Refrain]

3. There is joy in my heart
All the long, weary day,
For the storm overpast
And the clouds rolled away;
There’s a rose for each thorn,
And a gain for each loss,
Since my Savior Himself
Gained a crown by the cross. [Refrain]

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #5816

Author: L. M. Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: There's a song on my lips
Title: He has risen for me
Author: L. M. Bateman
Refrain First Line: I will not be afraid

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #5816
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)



Advertisements