A Happy Band are We

We're a happy Christian band, Marching

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [We're a happy Christian band]
Published in 4 hymnals

Representative Text

1 We're a happy Christian band,
Marching to the heav'nly land!
'Tis the Saviour leads us there
To the Father's home so fair!

Chorus:
Come, and join our Christian band,
On redemption's ground we stand!
We are ransomed, we are free,
Sing His praise eternally.

2 'Tis a bright and cheerful way,
When the Saviour we obey;
By His loving hand we're led,
By His precious manna fed! [Chorus]

3 What a glorious morn 'twill be
When our loved ones we shall see!
When with Jesus we shall reign,
Nevermore to part again! [Chorus]

4 Come, and join us, one and all,
Heed the Savior's loving call;
Turn from sin and seek the Lord,
He will save you! Trust His word. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #108

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: We're a happy Christian band, Marching
Title: A Happy Band are We
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: Come and join our Christian band

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)
Page Scan

Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #30

TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #108

Page Scan

Sun-Shine Songs for the Sunday School #88

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d395

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements