Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

What Is the World to Me

Full Text

1 What is the world to me
With all its vaunted pleasure
When You, and You alone,
Lord Jesus, are my Treasure!
You only, dearest Lord,
My soul's delight shalt be;
You are my peace, my rest.
What is the world to me!

2 The world seeks to be praised
And honored by the mighty
Yet never once reflects
That they are frail and flighty.
But what I truly prize
Above all things is He,
My Jesus, He alone.
What is the world to me!

3 The world seeks after wealth
And all that mammon offers,
Yet never is content
Though gold should fill it coffers.
I have a higher good,
Content with it I'll be:
My Jesus is my wealth.
What is the world to me!

4 What is the world to me!
My Jesus is my treasure,
My life, my health, my wealth,
My friend, my love, my pleasure,
My joy, my crown, my all,
My bliss eternally.
Once more, then, I declare:
What is the world to me!



Source: Lutheran Service Book #730

Author: G. M. Pferfferkorn

Pfefferkorn, Georg Michael, was born March 16, 1645, at Ifta, near Creuzburg on the Werra, where his father, G. M. Pfefferkorn (a native of Creuzburg, but never pastor there), had become pastor in 1619, held the living for 58 years, but finally retired and died at Creuzburg. After studying at the Universities of Jena (M.A. 1666) and Leipzig, Pfefferkorn was for a short time private tutor at Altenburg, and then in 1668, became master of the two highest forms in the Gymnasium at Altenburg. In 1673, he was appointed by Duke Ernst the Pious, of Gotha (who died March 26, 1675), as a tutor to his three sons. In 1676 Duke Friedrich I. appointed him pastor of Friemar, near Gotha, and in 1682 made him a member of the consistory and superintendent at… Go to person page >

Translator: A. Crull

August Crull was born January 27, 1845 in Rostock, Germany, where his father, Hofrat Crull, was a lawyer. He was educated at the Gymnasium in Rostock, and at Concordia College in St. Louis and Fort Wayne where he graduated in 1862. His father died soon after he began studying at the Gymnasium. His mother then married Albert Friedrich Hoppe, who later became the editor of the St. Louis edition of Luther's Works. In 1865, Crull graduated from Concordia Seminary in St. Louis. He became assistant pastor at Trinity Church in Milwaukee and also served as Director of the Lutheran High School. Later he was pastor of the Lutheran Church in Grand Rapids, Michigan. From 1873 to 1915, he was professor of the German language and literature at Concordia… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: What is the world to me
Title: What Is the World to Me
German Title: Was frag ich nich der Welt
Author: G. M. Pferfferkorn
Translator: A. Crull
Meter: 6.7.6.7.6.6.6.6
Language: English

Tune

DARMSTADT

Also known as: WAS FRAG ICH NACH DER WELT O GOTT DU FROMMER GOTT Composed by Ahasuerus Fritsch (b. Mücheln on the Geissel, near Merseburg, Germany, 1629; d. Rudolstadt, Germany, 1701), DARMSTADT first appeared in his Himmels-Lust und Welt-Unlust (1679). The melody was altered when it was publishe…

Go to tune page >


O GOTT, DU FROMMER GOTT (Meiningen)


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #7512
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Christian Worship: a Lutheran hymnal #477Text
Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #446TextPage Scan
Lutheran Service Book #730TextPage Scan
Lutheran Worship #418Text
The Cyber Hymnal #7512TextScoreAudio
Include 10 pre-1979 instances



Advertisements