Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

Jesus is calling for thee

When as of old in her sadness

Author: L. M. Bateman
Published in 29 hymnals

Author: L. M. Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: When as of old in her sadness
Title: Jesus is calling for thee
Author: L. M. Bateman
Refrain First Line: Calling for thee, Jesus is calling

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 29 of 29)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Apostolic Songs #d113
Golden Leaves: a collection of choice hymns and tunes adapted to Sabbath-schools, social meetings, Bible classes, &c. #42Page Scan
Gospel Melodies #d200
Gospel Praise Book #d295
Gospel Praise Book.: a collection of choice gems of sacred song suitable for church service, gospel praise meetings, and family devotions. (Complete ed.) #96
Gospel Praise Book: a collection of choice gems of sacred song suitable for church service, gospel praise meetings, and family devotions #96Page Scan
Grace and Glory: a choice collection of sacred songs, original and selected, for Sabbath-schools, revivals, etc. #32Page Scan
Harvest Bells No. 1 #d99
Heavenly Voices #d68
Hymns and Spiritual Songs for Bible Schools #d240
Hymns of Calvary, a Choice Collection of Old and New Century Hymns and Songs #d257
Joyful Greeting: for the Sabbath-school #166Page Scan
Loving Voices: for Sunday-school, church and home circle #99Page Scan
National Tidings of Joy #d92
Pearly Gates: a collection of new songs for the Sunday school, prayer meeting, and social circle #72Page Scan
Peerless Hymns #d236
Sing the Gospel #d102
Songs of Glory, No.2: a collection of beautiful songs for Sunday Schools and the Family Circle #64Page Scan
Songs of Gratitude #d152
Songs of Gratitude, a Collection of New Songs for Sunday Schools and Worshiping Assemblies #64Page Scan
Songs of the Sun Bright Clime: a collection of choice music and poetry, for Sabbath schools and gospel meetings #42Page Scan
Spiritual Songs No. 2 #d137
The Gem of Gems #d174
The Gospel Awakening: a collection of original and selected "hymns and spiritual songs" for the use in gospel meetings everywhere #58
The Gospel in Song, combining Sing the Gospel, Echoes of Eden, and Other Selected Songs and Solos #33Page Scan
The More Perfect Gospel Hymnal, a Revision of the Cross and Resurrection in Song #d312
Tidings of Joy #d64
Wonder Hymns of Faith #d240
Wreath of Praise #d132



Advertisements