When at a distance, Lord, we trace

Representative Text

1 When at this distance, Lord, we trace
The various glories of thy face,
What transport pours o'er all our breast,
And charms our cares and woes to rest!

2 Yet still, O Lord, our waiting eyes
To nobler visions long to rise;
That grand assembly would be join,
Where all thy saints around thee shine.

3

Source: The Voice of Praise: a collection of hymns for the use of the Methodist Church #164

Author: Philip Doddridge

Doddridge, Philip, D.D., was born in London, June 26, 1702. His grandfather was one of the ministers under the Commonwealth, who were ejected in 1662. His father was a London oilman. He was offered by the Duchess of Bedford an University training for ordination in the Church of England, but declined it. He entered Mr. Jennings's non-conformist seminary at Kibworth instead; preached his first sermon at Hinckley, to which Mr. Jennings had removed his academy. In 1723 he was chosen pastor at Kibworth. In 1725 he changed his residence to Market Harborough, still ministering at Kibworth. The settled work of his life as a preceptor and divine began in 1729, with his appointment to the Castle Hill Meeting at Northampton, and continued till in the… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: When at a distance, Lord, we trace
Author: Philip Doddridge

Notes

When at this distance, Lord, we trace. P. Doddridge. [Transfiguration.] This hymn is No. 90 in the D. MSS., but is undated. It was included, without alteration, in J. Orton's posthumous edition of Doddridge's Hymns, &c, 1755, No. 183, in 6 stanzas of 4 lines; and again, but with alterations, in J. D. Humphreys's edition of the same, 1839, No. 204. The original text is that in common use. --John Julian, Dictionary of Hymnology (1907)

Tune

MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


ALLEN (Randolph)


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 66 of 66)
Page Scan

A Choice Selection of Psalms, Hymns and Spiritual Songs for the use of Christians #342

A Collection of Evangelical Hymns #d167

A Collection of Hymns for Public, Social and Domestic Worship #d934

A Collection of Hymns for Public, Social and Domestic Worship #d941

A Collection of Hymns for Public, Social, and Domestic Worship #d941

Page Scan

A Collection of Hymns for Public, Social, and Domestic Worship #109

A Collection of Hymns for the use of the Wesleyan Methodist Connection of America #d577

Page Scan

A Collection of Hymns, for the use of the Wesleyan Methodist Connection of America. #289

Page Scan

A Collection of Psalms and Hymns for the Use of Universalist Societies and Families 16ed. #221

A Compilation of Genuine Church Music. 4th ed. #d314

A Selection of Hymns #d314

A Selection of Hymns, from the Best Authors, Designed as a Supplement to Dr. Watts' Psalms and Hymns #d700

Page Scan

African Methodist Episcopal hymn and tune book: adapted to the doctrine and usages of the church. #694

Church Hymn Book . 3rd ed. #d584

Church Melodies, a Collection of Psalms, Hymns and Spiritual Songs #d1132

Page Scan

Church Pastorals, hymns and tunes for public and social worship #209

Page Scan

Church Psalmody: a Collection of Psalms and Hymns adapted to public worship #H170

Page Scan

Church Psalmody: a Collection of Psalms and Hymns Adapted to Public Worship #170

Compilation of Hymns for the Use of the Churches of the Christian Union #d793

Harmonia Sacra, being a Compilation of Church Music. 10th ed #d355

Page Scan

Hymn and Tune Book of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South (Round Note Ed.) #86

Page Scan

Hymn Book of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South #86

Page Scan

Hymn Book of the Methodist Protestant Church #80

Page Scan

Hymn Book of the Methodist Protestant Church. (11th ed.) #80

Page Scan

Hymn Book of the Methodist Protestant Church. (2nd ed.) #137

Page Scan

Hymn book of the Methodist Protestant Church. (4th ed.) #137

Page Scan

Hymns for Christian Melody #96

Page Scan

Hymns, Selected and Original, for Public and Private Worship #118

TextPage Scan

Hymns, Selected and Original: for public and private worship (1st ed.) #118

Page Scan

Hymns: selected and original, for public and private worship (30th ed.) #118

Page Scan

Hymns: selected and original, for public and private worship (60th ed., 1st rev. ed.) #118

Page Scan

Psalms and Hymns: adapted to social, private and public worship in the Cumberland Presbyterian Chruch #178

Page Scan

Select Hymns: the third part of Christian Psalmody; with directions for musical expression (Stereotype ed.) #15

Page Scan

The Baptist Hymn Book: original and selected: in two parts #71

The Bay State Collection of Church Music #d212

Page Scan

The Chapel hymn book, with tunes: for the worship of God #409

The Christian Psalter #d627

The Halifax Selection of Hymns: intended as a Supplement to Dr. Watts' Psalms and Hymns #d461

The Harmonia Sacra. 14th ed. #d349

The Modern Psalmist #d362

Page Scan

The Psalmody: a collection of hymns for public and social worship #192

Page Scan

The Psalms and Hymns of Dr. Watts #853a

The Select Hymn and Song Book #d348

The Southern Psalmist #d923

The Southern Psalmist. New ed. #d972

TextPage Scan

The Voice of Praise: a collection of hymns for the use of the Methodist Church #164

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements