Work when the morning shineth, work when the noonday gleams

Work when the morning shineth, work when the noonday gleams

Author: Grace Glenn
Tune: [Work when the morning shineth]
Published in 14 hymnals

Author: Grace Glenn

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Work when the morning shineth, work when the noonday gleams
Author: Grace Glenn
Refrain First Line: Work [and] watch [and] pray work for the day will soon be gone

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 14 of 14)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Grace and Glory: a choice collection of sacred songs, original and selected, for Sabbath-schools, revivals, etc. #55Page Scan
Hymns for Use in Divine Worship ... Seventh-Day Adventists #d1337
New Christian Hymn and Tune Book. Word ed. #d134
Song Anchor: a Choice Collection of Favorites for Sabbath School and Praise Service #65Page Scan
Songs of Glory, No.2: a collection of beautiful songs for Sunday Schools and the Family Circle #20Page Scan
Songs of Gratitude #d162
Songs of Gratitude, a Collection of New Songs for Sunday Schools and Worshiping Assemblies #20Page Scan
The Gospel Call, Part Two. Rev. #d211
The Gospel Invitation #d89
The Gospel Song Sheaf: for Sunday schools and young peoples meetings, comprising primary songs, intermediate songs, gospel and special songs, and old hymns and tunes #139Page Scan
The Helping Hand: extended and dedicated to Sunday schools and praise meetings #95Page Scan
The More Perfect Gospel Hymnal, a Revision of the Cross and Resurrection in Song #d336
The Seventh-Day Adventist Hymn and Tune Book: for use in divine worship #1251Page Scan
The Wave of Sunday School Song #d156
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements