願神同在直至再見面 (God be with you till we meet again)

願神同在直至再見面 (Yuàn shén tóng zài zhízhì zài jiànmiàn)

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: GOD BE WITH YOU
Published in 1 hymnal

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: 願神同在直至再見面 (Yuàn shén tóng zài zhízhì zài jiànmiàn)
Title: 願神同在直至再見面 (God be with you till we meet again)
English Title: God be with you till we meet again
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Language: Chinese

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)

Sheng tu shi ge = Hymnary (聖徒詩歌) #702

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements