Anna Bartlett Warner › Tunes

Anna Bartlett Warner
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: Anna Bartlett Warner
Full Name: Warner, Anna Bartlett, 1824-1915
Birth Year: 1824
Death Year: 1915

Warner, Anna, daughter of Henry W. Warner, and sister of Sarah Warner, author of Queechy, and other novels, was born near New York City about 1822. She is the author of the novel, Say and Seal, 1859, and others of a like kind. She also edited Hymns of the Church Militant, 1858; and published Wayfaring Hymns, Original and Translated, 1869. Her original hymns in common use include:—
l. Jesus loves me, this I know. The love of Jesus. In Say and Seal. 1859.
2. 0 little child, lie still and sleep. A Mother's Evening Hymn. In Temple Choir. 1867.
3. One more day's work for Jesus. Evening. From Wayfaring Hymns. 1869.
4. The world looks very beautiful. A Child Pilgrim, circa 1860. [Rev. F. M. Bird, M.A.]

-- John Julian, Dictionary of Hymnology (1907)

Pseudonym: Amy Lo­throp
================
See also in:


No Tunes by Anna Bartlett Warner
No tunes are associated with this person.

See also...

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements