A Dios, naciones, dad loor

Author: Isaac Watts

Isaac Watts was the son of a schoolmaster, and was born in Southampton, July 17, 1674. He is said to have shown remarkable precocity in childhood, beginning the study of Latin, in his fourth year, and writing respectable verses at the age of seven. At the age of sixteen, he went to London to study in the Academy of the Rev. Thomas Rowe, an Independent minister. In 1698, he became assistant minister of the Independent Church, Berry St., London. In 1702, he became pastor. In 1712, he accepted an invitation to visit Sir Thomas Abney, at his residence of Abney Park, and at Sir Thomas' pressing request, made it his home for the remainder of his life. It was a residence most favourable for his health, and for the prosecution of his literary… Go to person page >

Translator: Henry Godden Jackson

Born: January 1, 1838, Manchester, Indiana. Died: November 12, 1914. A Methodist minister, Jackson and his wife Alice spent many years as missionaries in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Upon their return to America, they lived in the River Forest/Oak Park area of Chicago, Illinois. --www.hymntime.com/tch Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: A Dios, naciones, dad loor
English Title: Ye nations round the earth, rejoice
Author: Isaac Watts
Translator: Henry Godden Jackson
Language: Spanish
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

GERMANY


MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


TALLIS' CANON

TALLIS CANON is one of nine tunes Thomas Tallis (PHH 62) contributed to Matthew Parker's Psalter (around 1561). There it was used as a setting for Psalm 67. In the original tune the melody began in the tenor, followed by the soprano, and featured repeated phrases. Thomas Ravenscroft (PHH 59) publish…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)

Celebremos Su Gloria #616

Himnos de la Iglesia #1

Praise y Adoración #21a

Include 2 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.