How I Wish I Knew

Little stars that twinkle in the heaven's blue

Author: Mrs. L. M. Beal Bateman
Tune: [Little stars that twinkle in the heaven's blue]
Published in 18 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 Little stars that twinkle in the heaven's blue,
I have often wondered if you ever knew,
How there 'rose one like you, leading wise old men
From the East, thro' Judah, down to Bethlehem.

2 Did you see the costly presents they had bro't?
Did you see the stable they in wonder sought?
Did you see the worship tenderly they paid
To that stranger baby in the manger laid?

3 Did you hear the mothers pleading thro' their tears
For the babies that Herod slew the coming years?
Did you see how Joseph, warn'd of God in dreams,
Hurried into Egypt guided by your beams?

4 Did you watch the Saviour all those years of strife?
Did you know, for sinners, how he gave his life?
Little stars that twinkle in the heaven's blue,
All you saw of Jesus how I wish I knew.

Source: Christ in Song: for all religious services nearly one thousand best gospel hymns, new and old with responsive scripture readings (Rev. and Enl.) #253

Author: Mrs. L. M. Beal Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Little stars that twinkle in the heaven's blue
Title: How I Wish I Knew
Author: Mrs. L. M. Beal Bateman
Meter: 11.11.11.11
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #11059
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
The Cyber Hymnal #11059TextScoreAudio
Include 17 pre-1979 instances



Advertisements