O Christ, whose love hast sought us out

Full Text

To view this media, please accept the license agreement:

Hope Publishing: one copy

In order to use resources from the Hope Publishing Company, you must reside in the United States or Canada. Hope Publishing Company owns or administers the contents in these territories.
You may download one copy of this selection for your own personal use. To make any further copies or to perform the work you must get permission from Hope Publishing Company or belong to and report the copying activity to CCLI, LicenSing or OneLicense.net. By selecting "I Agree" you are verifying that you reside in the U.S. or Canada and will only legally use this selection.



Source: The Worshipbook: Services and Hymns #485
(This is the only full text available.)^ top

Author: John Edgar Park

J. Edgar Park, until his retirement in 1944, was President of Wheaton College, Massachusetts. He was born in Belfast, Ireland, March 7, 1879 and had his theological studies at New College, Edinburgh, The Royal University, Dublin, and Princeton Theological Seminary. His principal pastorate was in the Second Church of Newton, Congregational, West Newton, Massachusetts, which he served 1926 to 1944, going from there to the Presidency of Wheaton. He is the author of many books, including one of the Lyman Beecher Lectures at Yale. He wrote one of the "Eleven Ecumenical Hymns," entitled "O Christ whose love has sought us out," which were obtained by the Hymn Society for use at the Evanston Assembly (1954) of the World Council of Churches. --Fo… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O Christ, whose love hast sought us out
Author: John Edgar Park (1953)
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Publication Date: 1954
Copyright: Words copyright, 1954, by the Hymn Society of America.

Tune

DAS NEUGEBORNE KINDELEIN

Also known as JENA, DAS NEUGEBORNE KINDELEIN was originally a chorale melody for Cyriacus Schneegass' text "Das neugeborne Kindelein." Composed by Melchior Vulpius (PHH 397) and published in his Ein Schön Geistlich Gesangbuch (Jena, 1609), the tune was introduced to English congregations primarily…

Go to tune page >


MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d.…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Eleven Ecumenical Hymns #8
Hymn Society of America [Hymns Published for Special Occasions, and on Special Subjects] 1942-79 #d122
Hymnal for Colleges and Schools #d194
Hymnal for Colleges and Schools. 3rd ed. #d195
The Harvard University Hymn Book #d154
The Worshipbook: Services and Hymns #485TextPage Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements