During our last fund drive one donor said this: "I love hymns ... If you asked for money, it means you need it! Please keep the work going. And please, accept my widow's mite. God bless you."

She was right. We only ask for money twice a year, and we do so because we need it.

So, before you close this box and move on to use the many resources on Hymnary.org, please prayerfully consider whether you might be able to make a gift to support our work. Gifts of any amount are appreciated, assist our work and let us know that we have partners in our effort to create the best database of hymns on the planet.

To donate online via PayPal or credit card, use the Calvin University secure giving site (https://calvin.quadweb.site/giving/hymnary).

If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

And to read more about big plans for Hymnary, see https://hymnary.org/blog/major-additions-planned-for-hymnary.

O thou who hast in every age

O thou who hast in every age

Author: E. H. Dewart
Published in 7 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 O Thou who hast, in every age,
Thy trusting people safely led,
On us, who in Thy work engage,
Thy Spirit's guiding influence shed.

2 As moon and stars their beams unite,
To gild and gladden every zone,
So blend Thy word and works their light,
To make Thy grace and glory known.

3 On those who sow in youthful minds
The seeds of harvests yet to be,
Bestow the living faith, which binds
The heart in loyal love to Thee.

4 Protect our youth from every foe,
And lead in paths of truth and peace;
As they in age and knowledge grow,
May faith and holiness increase

5 So to Thy Church, in wisdom taught,
May men of nobler life be given;
Until, by holy deed and thought,
This world is lifted nearer heaven.

Source: Methodist Hymn and Tune Book: official hymn book of the Methodist Church #638

Author: E. H. Dewart

Born: March 30, 1828, Stra­done, Coun­ty Ca­van, Ire­land. Died: Cir­ca 1903, prob­ab­ly in To­ron­to, On­tar­io, Ca­na­da. Dewart ar­rived in Ca­na­da around 1834. Or­dained a Meth­od­ist min­is­ter in 1855, he ed­it­ed the Meth­od­ist news­pa­per, the To­ron­to Chris­tian Guar­di­an (1869-94), and earned a DD de­gree from Vic­tor­ia Un­i­ver­si­ty, To­ron­to, in 1879. His works in­clude: Selections from Ca­na­di­an Po­ets (Mont­ré­al, Ca­na­da: John Lov­ell, 1864) Songs of Life (To­ron­to, Ca­na­da: 1869) Bible Un­der High­er Cri­ti­cism Broken Reeds, or, The Her­e­sies of the Ply­mouth Breth­ren Shown to Be Con­tra­ry to Scrip­ture & Rea­son… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O thou who hast in every age
Author: E. H. Dewart

Tune

QUEBEC

Henry Baker (b. Nuneham, Oxfordshire, England, 1835; d. Wimbledon, England, 1910; not to be confused with Henry W. Baker) was educated as a civil engineer at Winchester and Cooper's Hill and was active in railroad building in India. In 1867 he completed a music degree at Exeter College, Oxford, Engl…

Go to tune page >


MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


HURSLEY

HURSLEY is a Protestant French Huguenot melody by an anonymous composer.

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #5434
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #5434

Include 6 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.