O wondrous type! O vision fair

Representative Text

1 O wondrous sight, O vision fair
of glory that the church shall share,
which Christ upon the mountain shows,
where brighter than the sun he glows!

2 From age to age the tale declare,
how with the three disciples there,
where Moses and Elijah meet,
the Lord holds converse high and sweet.

3 The law and prophets there have place,
two chosen witnesses of grace;
the Father's voice from out the cloud
proclaims his only Son aloud.

4 With shining face and bright array
Christ deigns to manifest today
what glory shall be theirs above
who joy in God with perfect love.

5 And faithful hearts are raised on high
by this great vision's mystery,
for which in joyful strains we raise
the voice of prayer, the hymn of praise.

Source: Glory to God: the Presbyterian Hymnal #189

Translator: J. M. Neale

Neale, John Mason, D.D., was born in Conduit Street, London, on Jan. 24, 1818. He inherited intellectual power on both sides: his father, the Rev. Cornelius Neale, having been Senior Wrangler, Second Chancellor's Medallist, and Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge, and his mother being the daughter of John Mason Good, a man of considerable learning. Both father and mother are said to have been "very pronounced Evangelicals." The father died in 1823, and the boy's early training was entirely under the direction of his mother, his deep attachment for whom is shown by the fact that, not long before his death, he wrote of her as "a mother to whom I owe more than I can express." He was educated at Sherborne Grammar School, and was afterwards… Go to person page >

Tune

DEO GRACIAS (English)

Also known as: AGINCOURT

Go to tune page >


WAREHAM (Knapp)

William Knapp (b. Wareham, Dorsetshire, England, 1698; d. Poole, Dorsetshire, 1768) composed WAREHAM, so named for his birthplace. A glover by trade, Knapp served as the parish clerk at St. James's Church in Poole (1729-1768) and was organist in both Wareham and Poole. Known in his time as the "coun…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

You have access to this FlexScore.
Download:
General Settings
Stanza Selection
Voice Selection
Text size:
Music size:
Transpose (Half Steps):
Capo:
Contacting server...
Contacting server...

Questions? Check out the FAQ

A separate copy of this score must be purchased for each choir member. If this score will be projected or included in a bulletin, usage must be reported to a licensing agent (e.g. CCLI, OneLicense, etc).

This is a preview of your FlexScore.
The Cyber Hymnal #5532
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
The United Methodist Hymnal #258
  • Bulletin Score (PDF)
  • Full Score (PDF)
  • Bulletin Score (melody only) (PDF)

Instances

Instances (1 - 17 of 17)
Text

Christian Worship: a Lutheran hymnal #96

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #223

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Worship #316

Text InfoTextFlexscoreAudioPage Scan

Glory to God: the Presbyterian Hymnal #189

TextPage Scan

Hymnal 1982: according to the use of the Episcopal Church #136

Text

Hymnal 1982: according to the use of the Episcopal Church #137

TextPage Scan

Lutheran Service Book #413

Text

Lutheran Worship #87

Text

Moravian Book of Worship #327

TextFlexscorePage Scan

Presbyterian Hymnal: hymns, psalms, and spiritual songs #75

TextPage Scan

Rejoice in the Lord #256

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #5532

Text

The New Century Hymnal #184

TextFlexscoreAudioPage Scan

The United Methodist Hymnal #258

The United Methodist Hymnal Music Supplement II #191

Text

Worship Supplement 2000 #720

찬송과 예배 = Chansong gwa yebae = Come, Let Us Worship: the Korean-English Presbyterian hymnal and service book #169

Include 79 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements