Return, my soul, and sweetly rest

Author: J. A. LaTrobe

La Trobe, John Antes, M.A., grandson of B. La Trobe, and son of C. I. La Trobe, was born in London in 1799, and educated at St. Edmund Hall, Oxford, graduating B.A. 1826, and M.A. 1829. Having taken Holy Orders in the Church of England, he was appointed Incumbent of St. Thomas, Kendal, in 1840, and retained the same to 1865. In 1858 he was nominated Hon. Canon of Carlisle Cathedral. He died in 1879. His musical works include The Music of the Church, 1831, and his poetical, Sacred Lays and Lyrics, 1850. He also published a Selection of Hymns, including Versions of Psalms arranged under Subjects, so as to form A Small Body of Divinity, and suited for Private, Social, and Public Worship. Lond., Seeleys, 1841. This selection contains many of h… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Return, my soul, and sweetly rest
Author: J. A. LaTrobe

Tune

MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 18 of 18)
Page Scan

A Selection of Hymns #53

Page Scan

Evangelical Musick #124b

Songs for the New Life #d541

Page Scan

The Baptist Hymn and Tune Book for Public Worship #128

Page Scan

The Baptist Hymn and Tune Book, for Public Worship #48.128

Page Scan

The Baptist Hymn Book #128

The Book of Praise #d651

Page Scan

The Choir #37b

Page Scan

The Christian Hymn Book #1122

Page Scan

The Christian Hymnal #232

The Christian Minstrel #d231

The Gospel Praise Book #d365

The Imperial Harmony #d222

Page Scan

The Key-Stone Collection of Church Music #96b

Page Scan

The Sabbath Hymn and Tune Book #324a

The Sabbath Hymn Book. Baptist ed. #d889

The Service of Song for Baptist Churches #d754

The Service of Song for Baptist Churches #d475

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.