Hymnary Friends,

We don't often ask for money.

But, before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going.

You are one of more than half a million people who come here every month: worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and many more. Here at Hymnary.org, you have free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure site.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

Waiting by the River

We are waiting by the river, Strong and weak and young and old

Author: Mrs. L. M. Beal Bateman
Tune: [We are waiting by the river]
Published in 2 hymnals

Full Text

1 We are waiting by the river,
Strong and weak, and young and old,
Till the boatman comes to bear us
To the far-off streets of gold.

Chorus:
We are waiting by the river,
we are waiting, you and I;
One by one our friends are crossing,
We shall join them by and by.

2 We are waiting by the river,
And we may not know how near
Are our footsteps, glad or weary,
To its waters still and clear. [Chorus]

3 We are waiting by the river,
And at most 't will not be long
Till we cross the silent waters,
Till we hear the angels' song. [Chorus]

Source: Songs of Free Grace #41

Author: Mrs. L. M. Beal Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: We are waiting by the river, Strong and weak and young and old
Title: Waiting by the River
Author: Mrs. L. M. Beal Bateman
Language: English
Refrain First Line: We are waiting by the river
Publication Date: 1883
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements