Stanley M. Wiersma

Stanley M. Wiersma
Stanley M. Wiersma
Short Name: Stanley M. Wiersma
Full Name: Wiersma, Stanley M. (Stanley Marvin), 1930-1986
Birth Year: 1930
Death Year: 1986

Pseudonym: Sietze Buning
**********
Stanley Marvin Wiersma (b. Orange City, IA, 1930; d. Amsterdam, the Netherlands, 1986) was a poet and professor of English at Calvin College, Grand Rapids, Michigan, from 1959 until his sudden death in 1986. He attended Calvin as an underĀ­graduate and received a Ph.D. from the University of Wisconsin in 1959. His love for the Genevan psalms is reflected in the two books of poetry for which he is most widely known: Purpaleanie and Other Permutations (1978) and Style and Class (1982), both written under the pseudonym Sietze Buning. He also wrote More Than the Ear Discovers: God in the Plays of Christopher Fry and translated many Dutch poems and hymn texts into English, including the children's hymns published in All Will Be New (1982).

Bert Polman


Texts by Stanley M. Wiersma (13)sort descendingAsAuthority LanguagesInstances
ReadingsStanley Wiersma (Author)English, Spanish1
Awake, all who sleep, and arise from the deadStanley M. Wiersma (Translator)English2
Be merciful, be merciful, O GodStanley Wiersma (Versifier)English3
Daughters of Jerusalem, Come at dawn and look for himStanley Wiersma (Translator)English2
Give thanks to God for all his goodnessStanley Wiersma, 1930-1986 (Author)English4
In the beginning the whole world was gloomyStanley M. Wiersma (Author (st. 7))English1
Jesus made our death to dieStanley M. Wiersma (Translator)English1
Lord, to you my soul is lifted, Let me never be ashamedStanley Wiersma (Versifier)English6
O LORD, I call for help by dayStanley Wiersma (Versifier)English2
O Lord, our Lord, thy name alone is holyStanley M. Wiersma (Author)2
Our faithful God makes plans which cannot failStanley M. Wiersma (Translator)English2
Praise is your right, O God, in ZionStanley Wiersma (Versifier)English6
With all my heart I thank you, LORD, I worship you with song and praisingStanley M. Wiersma (Versifier)English4
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.