During our last fund drive one donor said this: "I love hymns ... If you asked for money, it means you need it! Please keep the work going. And please, accept my widow's mite. God bless you."

She was right. We only ask for money twice a year, and we do so because we need it.

So, before you close this box and move on to use the many resources on Hymnary.org, please prayerfully consider whether you might be able to make a gift to support our work. Gifts of any amount are appreciated, assist our work and let us know that we have partners in our effort to create the best database of hymns on the planet.

To donate online via PayPal or credit card, use the Calvin University secure giving site (https://calvin.quadweb.site/giving/hymnary).

If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

And to read more about big plans for Hymnary, see https://hymnary.org/blog/major-additions-planned-for-hymnary.

Christ's crimson blood and rightedousness

Representative Text

1 Christ's crimson blood and righteousness
My glory are and spotless dress;
In this before my God I'll stand
And enter heaven, my fatherland.

2 And should I through Christ's merits prove
Yet e'er so faithful in my love,
That I could keep from wrong alway
And sin not, to my dying day,

3 Still would I, when I Christ shall see,
Not think of zeal or piety,
But this: a sinner nears the throne
Whose plea for life is grace alone.

4 Being praised, O Jesus, without end,
That Thou from heaven didst descend,
And hast for me a ransom paid—
For a full atonement made.

Source: Evangelical Lutheran hymnal: with music #260a

Author: Nicolaus Ludwig, Graf von Zinzendorf

Zinzendorf, Count Nicolaus Ludwig, the founder of the religious community of Herrnhut and the apostle of the United Brethren, was born at Dresden May 26, 1700. It is not often that noble blood and worldly wealth are allied with true piety and missionary zeal. Such, however, was the case with Count Zinzendorf. Spener, the father of Pietism, was his godfather; and Franke, the founder of the famous Orphan House, in Halle, was for several years his tutor. In 1731 Zinzendorf resigned all public duties and devoted himself to missionary work. He traveled extensively on the Continent, in Great Britain, and in America, preaching "Christ, and him crucified," and organizing societies of Moravian brethren. John Wesley is said to have been under obligat… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Christ's crimson blood and rightedousness
Author: Nicolaus Ludwig, Graf von Zinzendorf

Tune

ROCKINGHAM (Mason)


MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)
TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnal #260

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnal. 9th ed. #a260

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran hymnal #260a

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran hymnal #260b

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.