O God, Thou Faithful God

Representative Text

1 O God, my faithful God,
true fountain ever flowing,
without whom nothing is,
all perfect gifts bestowing:
give me a healthy frame,
and may I have within
a conscience free from blame,
a soul unstained by sin.

2 Give me the strength to do
with ready heart and willing
whatever you command,
my calling here fulfilling.
Help me do what I should
in all that comes my way;
I know that you are good,
you bless those who obey.

3 Keep me from saying words
that later need recalling;
guard me lest idle speech
may from my lips be falling;
but when within my place
I must and ought to speak,
then to my words give grace
lest I offend the weak.

4 When dangers gather round,
O keep me calm and fearless;
help me to bear the cross
when life seems dark and cheerless.
Help me, as you have taught,
to love both great and small,
to speak the truth in love,
to live at peace with all.

Source: Lift Up Your Hearts: psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs #646

Author: Johann Heermann

Heermann, Johann, son of Johannes Heermann, furrier at Baudten, near Wohlau, Silesia, was born at Baudten, Oct. 11, 1585. He was the fifth but only surviving child of his parents, and during a severe illness in his childhood his mother vowed that if he recovered she would educate him for the ministry, even though she had to beg the necessary money. He passed through the schools at Wohlau; at Fraustadt (where he lived in the house of Valerius Herberger, q. v., who took a great interest in him); the St. Elizabeth gymnasium at Breslau; and the gymnasium at Brieg. At Easter, 1609, he accompanied two young noblemen (sons of Baron Wenzel von Rothkirch), to whom he had been tutor at Brieg, to the University of Strassburg; but an affection of the e… Go to person page >

Translator: Catherine Winkworth

Catherine Winkworth is "the most gifted translator of any foreign sacred lyrics into our tongue, after Dr. Neale and John Wesley; and in practical services rendered, taking quality with quantity, the first of those who have laboured upon German hymns. Our knowledge of them is due to her more largely than to any or all other translators; and by her two series of Lyra Germanica, her Chorale Book, and her Christian Singers of Germany, she has laid all English-speaking Christians under lasting obligation." --Annotations of the Hymnal, Charles Hutchins, M.A., 1872… Go to person page >

Tune

DARMSTADT

Also known as: WAS FRAG ICH NACH DER WELT O GOTT DU FROMMER GOTT Composed by Ahasuerus Fritsch (b. Mücheln on the Geissel, near Merseburg, Germany, 1629; d. Rudolstadt, Germany, 1701), DARMSTADT first appeared in his Himmels-Lust und Welt-Unlust (1679). The melody was altered when it was published…

Go to tune page >


O GOTT, DU FROMMER GOTT (Meiningen)


Timeline

Media

You have access to this FlexScore.
Download:
General Settings
Stanza Selection
Voice Selection
Text size:
Music size:
Transpose (Half Steps):
Capo:
Contacting server...
Contacting server...

Questions? Check out the FAQ

A separate copy of this score must be purchased for each choir member. If this score will be projected or included in a bulletin, usage must be reported to a licensing agent (e.g. CCLI, OneLicense, etc).

This is a preview of your FlexScore.
The Cyber Hymnal #4917
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
Psalter Hymnal (Gray) #574
  • Bulletin Score (melody only) (PDF)
  • Full Score (PDF, XML)
  • Bulletin Score (PDF)

Instances

Instances (1 - 14 of 14)
TextPage Scan

Christian Worship: a Lutheran hymnal #459

Text

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #470

TextFlexscorePage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Worship #806

Hymnal: A Worship Book #376

TextFlexscorePage Scan

Lift Up Your Hearts: psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs #646

Text

Lutheran Service Book #696

Text

Lutheran Worship #371

TextPage Scan

Moravian Book of Worship #615

TextFlexscorePage Scan

Presbyterian Hymnal: hymns, psalms, and spiritual songs #277

Psalms for All Seasons: a complete Psalter for worship #35A

Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreAudioPage Scan

Psalter Hymnal (Gray) #574

TextPage Scan

Rejoice in the Lord #69

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #4917

TextPage Scan

Trinity Hymnal (Rev. ed.) #602

Include 41 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements