We ask for donations here just twice a year. Before you hit the "close" button, would you please consider a gift to keep Hymnary.org going? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do. Last year, Hymnary had 11.3 million users from 243 countries around the globe, people like you who love hymns! To serve our many, many users well takes money, and we have limited sources of revenue. This fund drive is one such source. You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below. From the entire Hymnary.org team, our grateful thanks.

Be Present at Our Table, Lord

Representative Text

Our Father, bless the bounteous store
Wherewith Thou hast our table spread;
With grateful songs we all adore,
And bless the hand by which we're fed.

Source: Sacred Songs and Solos: with standard hymns, combined: 750 pieces #629b

Author: C. H. Spurgeon

Spurgeon, Charles Haddon, the world-famous preacher, was born June 19, 1834, at Kelvedon, in Essex, where his father was Congregational minister. He was educated at Colchester, and at an Agricultural College at Maidstone, after which he was for a few years usher in schools at Newmarket and Cambridge. In 1851 he became minister of a small Baptist church at Waterbeach, near Cambridge, and soon attained great popularity. In 1854 he removed to New Park Street, London, the place where Drs. Gill and Rippon had formerly ministered, and ere long the thronging of people to hear him led, first, to the temporary occupation of Exeter Hall, and of the Surrey Music Hall, and then to the erection of the great Metropolitan Tabernacle, where he still minist… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Our Father, bless the bounteous store
Title: Be Present at Our Table, Lord
Author: C. H. Spurgeon
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
Text

Sacred Songs and Solos #629b

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.