Thou who art Three in Unity

Representative Text

1 Thou who art Three in Unity,
True God from all eternity,
The sun is fading from our sight,
Be Thou our sun both day and night.

2 We praise Thee with the dawning day,
To Thee at even also pray;
With our poor song we worship Thee
Now and thro' all eternity.

3 Let God the Father be adored,
And God the Son the only Lord,
And equal adoration be,
Eternal Comforter, to Thee.

Amen.

Source: American Lutheran Hymnal #476

Translator (into German): Martin Luther

Luther, Martin, born at Eisleben, Nov. 10, 1483; entered the University of Erfurt, 1501 (B.A. 1502, M.A.. 1503); became an Augustinian monk, 1505; ordained priest, 1507; appointed Professor at the University of Wittenberg, 1508, and in 1512 D.D.; published his 95 Theses, 1517; and burnt the Papal Bull which had condemned them, 1520; attended the Diet of Worms, 1521; translated the Bible into German, 1521-34; and died at Eisleben, Feb. 18, 1546. The details of his life and of his work as a reformer are accessible to English readers in a great variety of forms. Luther had a huge influence on German hymnody. i. Hymn Books. 1. Ellich cristlich lider Lobgesang un Psalm. Wittenberg, 1524. [Hamburg Library.] This contains 8 German h… Go to person page >

Translator (into English): Richard Massie

Massie, Richard, eldest son of the Rev. R. Massie, of Goddington, Cheshire, and Rector of Eccleston, was born at Chester, June 18, 1800, and resides at Pulford Hall, Coddington. Mr. Massie published a translation of Martin Luther’s Spiritual Songs, London, 1854. His Lyra Domestica, 1st series, London, 1860, contains translations of the 1st Series of Spitta's Psalter und Harfe. In 1864 he published vol. ii., containing translations of Spitta's 2nd Series, together with an Appendix of translations of German hymns by various authors. He also contributed many translations of German hymns to Mercer's Church Psalter & Hymn Book; to Reid's British Herald; to the Day of Rest, &c. He died Mar. 11,1887. -- John Julian, Di… Go to person page >

Author: St. Ambrose

Ambrose (b. Treves, Germany, 340; d. Milan, Italy, 397), one of the great Latin church fathers, is remembered best for his preaching, his struggle against the Arian heresy, and his introduction of metrical and antiphonal singing into the Western church. Ambrose was trained in legal studies and distinguished himself in a civic career, becoming a consul in Northern Italy. When the bishop of Milan, an Arian, died in 374, the people demanded that Ambrose, who was not ordained or even baptized, become the bishop. He was promptly baptized and ordained, and he remained bishop of Milan until his death. Ambrose successfully resisted the Arian heresy and the attempts of the Roman emperors to dominate the church. His most famous convert and disciple w… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Thou who art Three in Unity
German Title: Der du bist drei in Einigkeit
Translator (into German): Martin Luther
Translator (into English): Richard Massie
Author: St. Ambrose
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


ERHALT UNS, HERR


OLD HUNDREDTH

This tune is likely the work of the composer named here, but has also been attributed to others as shown in the instances list below. According to the Handbook to the Baptist Hymnal (1992), Old 100th first appeared in the Genevan Psalter, and "the first half of the tune contains phrases which may ha…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 16 of 16)
TextPage Scan

American Lutheran Hymnal #476

TextPage Scan

Christian Hymns #5

Evangelical Lutheran Hymn Book with Tunes #d464

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Hymn-book #131

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Hymn-book #266

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnal #112

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnal. 9th ed. #a112

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran hymnal #112

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnbook (Lutheran Conference of Missouri and Other States) #d341

Hymn Book for the use of Evangelical Lutheran Schools and Congregations #d113

TextPage Scan

Hymn Book #42

Page Scan

Hymnal for Evangelical Lutheran Missions #76

TextPage Scan

Hymns of the Evangelical Lutheran Church #15

The Selah Song Book (Das Sela Gesangbuch) #d722

The Selah Song Book. Word ed. #d377

TextPage Scan

Wartburg Hymnal #67

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.