WÜRTEMBURG

WÜRTEMBURG

Composer (attributed to): Johann Rosenmüller (1655)
Published in 45 hymnals


Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI, Recording

Composer (attributed to): Johann Rosenmüller

Johann Rosenmueller, b. about 1615, Kursachsen; d. 1686, Wolfenbuettel Evangelical Lutheran Hymnal, 1908 Go to person page >

Tune Information

Composer (attributed to): Johann Rosenmüller (1655)
Meter: 7.7.7.7 with alleluia
Incipit: 33551 23671 32215
Notes: This tune is similar to STRAF MICH NICHT, attributed to Rosenmüller, It typically has a meter of 7.7.7.7 with Alleluia, or 7.7.7.7.7.7.
Key: E♭ Major
Source: Founded on 'Straf mich nicht', Dresden, 1694.; Hundert geistlicher Arien, Dresden, 1694
Copyright: Public Domain

Notes

Also known as: NASSAU STRAF MICH NICHT

Media

Christian Classics Ethereal Hymnary #1352
  • Four-part harmony, full-score (PDF, NWC)
The Cyber Hymnal #905
Text: Christ the Lord is Risen Again
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
The Cyber Hymnal #6784
Text: Till He Come
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
The Cyber Hymnal #8318
Text: Childling of a Maiden Bright
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)
The Cyber Hymnal #10972
Text: Do It Now
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 20 of 20)
Text

Ancient and Modern #200a

Text

Ancient and Modern #400

Anglican Hymns Old and New (Rev. and Enl.) #102

Tune InfoScoreAudio

Christian Classics Ethereal Hymnary #1352

Text

Common Praise (1998) #217

Common Praise #141b

TextPage Scan

Complete Anglican Hymns Old and New #103

Hymns Ancient & Modern, New Standard Edition #79

Hymns and Psalms #192a

Hymns for Today's Church (2nd ed.) #150a

Text

Hymns for Today's Church (2nd ed.) #153

Hymns for Today's Church (2nd ed.) #605

Audio

Small Church Music #1184

Audio

Small Church Music #1952

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #905

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #6784

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #8318

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #10972

Text

The New English Hymnal #105b

TextPage Scan

The Worshiping Church #468

Include 25 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements