Take Up Thy Cross, the Savior Said

Take up thy cross, the Savior said, If thou wouldst my disciple be

Author: Charles William Everest (1833)
Published in 241 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI, Recording

Representative Text

1 Take up your cross, the Savior said,
if you would my disciple be;
take up your cross with willing heart,
and humbly follow after me.

2 Take up your cross; let not its weight
fill your weak spirit with alarm;
Christ's strength shall bear your spirit up
and brace your heart and nerve your arm.

3 Take up your cross, heed not the shame,
and let your foolish pride be still;
the Lord for you accepted death
upon a cross, on Calvary's hill.

4 Take up your cross, then, in Christ's strength,
and calmly every danger brave:
it guides you to abundant life
and leads to victory o'er the grave.

Source: Lift Up Your Hearts: psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs #326

Author: Charles William Everest

Everest, Charles William, M.A., born at East Windsor, Connecticut, May 27, 1814, graduated at Trinity College, Hartford, 1838, and took Holy Orders in 1842. He was rector at Hamden, Connecticut, from 1842 to 1873, and also agent for the Society for the Increase of the Ministry. He died at Waterbury, Connecticut, Jan. 11, 1877 (See Poets of Connecticut, 1843). In 1833 he published Visions of Death, and Other Poems; from this work his popular hymn is taken:— Take up thy cross, the Saviour said. Following Jesus. The original text of this hymn differs very materially from that which is usually found in the hymn-books. The most widely known form of the text is that in Hymns Ancient & Modern, where it appeared in 1861. It was copied by the… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Take up thy cross, the Savior said, If thou wouldst my disciple be
Title: Take Up Thy Cross, the Savior Said
Author: Charles William Everest (1833)
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


QUEBEC

Henry Baker (b. Nuneham, Oxfordshire, England, 1835; d. Wimbledon, England, 1910; not to be confused with Henry W. Baker) was educated as a civil engineer at Winchester and Cooper's Hill and was active in railroad building in India. In 1867 he completed a music degree at Exeter College, Oxford, Engl…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

You have access to this FlexScore.
Download:
General Settings
Stanza Selection
Voice Selection
Text size:
Music size:
Transpose (Half Steps):
Capo:
Contacting server...
Contacting server...

Questions? Check out the FAQ

A separate copy of this score must be purchased for each choir member. If this score will be projected or included in a bulletin, usage must be reported to a licensing agent (e.g. CCLI, OneLicense, etc).

This is a preview of your FlexScore.
Baptist Hymnal 1991 #494
  • Full Score (PDF)
  • Bulletin Score (melody only) (PDF)
  • Bulletin Score (PDF)
The Cyber Hymnal #6474
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
The United Methodist Hymnal #415
  • Bulletin Score (PDF)
  • Full Score (PDF)
  • Bulletin Score (melody only) (PDF)
Worship and Rejoice #351

Instances

Instances (1 - 46 of 46)

Ambassador Hymnal: for Lutheran worship #432

TextFlexscore

Ancient and Modern: hymns and songs for refreshing worship #135

Anglican Hymns Old and New (Rev. and Enl.) #689

TextAudioPage Scan

Baptist Hymnal 1991 #494

Catholic Book of Worship III #353

Church Hymnal, Fifth Edition #599

TextPage Scan

Church Hymnary (4th ed.) #402a

TextPage Scan

Church Hymnary (4th ed.) #402b

Text

Common Praise (1998) #431

Page Scan

Common Praise: A new edition of Hymns Ancient and Modern #582

TextPage Scan

Complete Anglican Hymns Old and New #626

Complete Mission Praise #935

Text

Evangelical Lutheran Worship #667

Gather (3rd ed.) #801

TextPage Scan

Gather Comprehensive #698

Page Scan

Gather Comprehensive, Second Edition #690

Text InfoTextAudio

Glory to God: the Presbyterian Hymnal #718

Page Scan

Hymnal 1982: according to the use of the Episcopal Church #675

Hymnal: A Worship Book #536

Hymns Ancient & Modern, New Standard Edition #237

Text

Hymns for Today's Church (2nd ed.) #114

Hymns Old and New: New Anglican #465

TextFlexscoreAudioPage Scan

Lift Up Your Hearts: psalms, hymns, and spiritual songs #326

Text

Lutheran Worship #382

Text

Moravian Book of Worship #758

Page Scan

Oramos Cantando = We Pray In Song #618

Text

Presbyterian Hymnal: hymns, psalms, and spiritual songs #393

TextPage Scan

Rejoice in the Lord #268

Sing Glory: Hymns, Psalms and Songs for a New Century #645

The Baptist Hymnal: for use in the church and home #411

The Covenant Hymnal: a worshipbook #623

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #6474

TextFlexscore

The New Century Hymnal #204

TextPage Scan

The New English Hymnal #76

TextFlexscoreAudioPage Scan

The United Methodist Hymnal #415

The United Methodist Hymnal Music Supplement #141

Text

The United Methodist Hymnal Music Supplement #142

Text

The United Methodist Hymnal Music Supplement #143

TextAudioPage Scan

The Worshiping Church #655

Text

Together in Song: Australian hymn book II #583

TextPage Scan

Trinity Hymnal (Rev. ed.) #610

TextPage Scan

Voices United: The Hymn and Worship Book of The United Church of Canada #561

TextPage Scan

Worship (3rd ed.) #634

Flexscore

Worship (4th ed.) #761

TextScoreAudioPage Scan

Worship and Rejoice #351

찬송과 예배 = Chansong gwa yebae = Come, Let Us Worship: the Korean-English Presbyterian hymnal and service book #145

Include 195 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements